Privacy Policy

In this section you find legal information about the policies of privacy and personal data protection that follow in DriveGT to protect de data of our customers and visitors.

Personal Data Protection Policy
Disclaimer Web Analytics

Personal Data Protection Policy

In compliance with Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, the user is informed, Article 5 of the Act, that the data entered in the contact forms are stored in automated files owned by DriveGT, whom were given the treatment indicated by the Organic Law on data Protection.

The personal data of website users are included in a database created and controlled exclusively by DriveGT, with the sole purpose of managing the booking and for maintaining and managing the contractual relationship with the client as well as the tasks of information and merchandising of the car rental services and related activities.

DriveGT may also use email addresses collected from users to send commercial communications through email to those users that authorized to do it through the different forms included in the website.

In no case, a transfer of data will take to other entities without express permission by the user.

The data subjects have the right to access, rectification, cancellation, opposition of their data and revocation of their consent to the sending of commercial communications by sending a request to the email contact@drivegt.com.

Disclaimer web analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) and Adobe SiteCatalyst, a web analytics service provided by Adobe, Inc. (“Adobe”).

Google Analytics and Adobe SiteCatalyst use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google or Adobe on servers in the United States. Google and Adobe will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google or Adobe may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s or Adobe’s behalf. Google or Adobe will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or Adobe. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google or Adobe in the manner and for the purposes set out above.